DTC P2503:00 [ZJ, ZY]


id0102c0709600

DTC P2503:00

Charging system voltage low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If 5 s or more have elapsed with the generator output voltage 8.49 V or lower and the battery output voltage 10 V or more even though the generator target output current while the engine is running is 19.5 A or more.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Drive belt exceed limit
•  Generator connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AF
―  Generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AE
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AF
―  Generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AE
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
•  Verify that the drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed the limit.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace and/or adjust the drive belt, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the generator connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Generator connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Generator terminal D
―  Generator terminal P
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AF
―  Generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AE
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.