DTC P2504:00 [ZJ, ZY]


id0102c0709700

DTC P2504:00

Charging system voltage high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM determines that the generator output voltage is 18.5 V or more or battery voltage is 16.0 V or more while the engine running.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Generator connector or terminals malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AF
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the generator connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.