DTC 22 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


id0702c1803400

DTC 22

Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) (past malfunction)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Once or more in the past, potentiometer voltage ratio input from the airflow mode actuator is 2% or less, or 98% or more.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Airflow mode actuator malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
•  Climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 12.
2
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the airflow mode actuator.
•  Is the airflow mode actuator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the airflow mode actuator.
After replacement, go to Step 12.
3
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Measure the voltage at airflow mode actuator connector terminal E.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the airflow mode actuator and climate control unit.
•  Is the voltage 5 V?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Measure the voltage at climate control unit connector terminal X.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the airflow mode actuator and climate control unit.
•  Is the voltage 5 V?
Yes
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between airflow mode actuator connector terminal E and body ground.
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the airflow mode actuator and climate control unit.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 12.
No
Go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Measure the voltage at airflow mode actuator connector terminal F.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the airflow mode actuator and climate control unit.
•  Is the voltage 5 V?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Measure the voltage at climate control unit connector terminal K.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the airflow mode actuator and climate control unit.
•  Is the voltage 5 V?
Yes
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between airflow mode actuator connector terminal F and body ground.
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the airflow mode actuator and climate control unit.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 12.
No
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between airflow mode actuator connector terminal G and body ground.
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the airflow mode actuator and climate control unit.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between climate control unit connector terminal S and body ground.
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the airflow mode actuator and climate control unit.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
12
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Verify DTCs.
•  Is DTC 22 output?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.