NO.2 AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT IS ILLUMINATED ALL THE TIME


id080300800600

2
Air bag system warning light is illuminated all the time.
DESCRIPTION
Malfunction in air bag system warning light circuit (open circuit or short to power supply).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Weak battery
•  SAS control module malfunction
•  Instrument cluster (print plate) malfunction
•  No connection in SAS control module connector
•  Poor contact in instrument cluster connector (16-pin)
•  Open or short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and SAS control module
•  Poor contact at terminals 3A of SAS control module connector
•  Poor contact in wiring harness between terminal 3J of SAS control module connector and ground
•  Poor contact in wiring harness between SAS 10 A fuse and terminal 3A of SAS control module


System Wiring Diagram

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Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Measure voltage of battery.
•  Is voltage 9 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Battery is weak.
Inspect charge/discharge system, then go to step 9.
2
INSPECT DTCS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-board diagnostic system.
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DTCS IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Inspect the DTC for the SAS control module on-board diagnostic system.
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
Warning
•  Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.
•  Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the rear console.
•  Are all SAS control module connectors securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to step 9.
5
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF SAS CONTROL MODULE (TERMINAL 3A)
•  Inspect voltage for PID/DATA monitor VPWR item using M-MDS.
•  Is the PID value 9.0 V or more?
Yes
Go to step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND FUSE BLOCK
•  Turn ignition switch to ON position
•  Measure voltage at terminals fuse block of connector.
•  Is voltage of at least either terminal 9 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair wiring harnesses, then go to step 8.
7
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN FUSE BLOCK AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Measure voltage at terminals fuse block of connector.
•  Is voltage of at least either terminal 9 V or more?
Yes
Repair wiring harnesses, then go to step 9.
No
Inspect fuse block, then go to step 9.
8
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR TERMINAL 3J IS GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the side air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag module)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with curtain air bag module)
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trims.
•  Disconnect the driver-side and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
•  Remove the rear console.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 3J and ground for following:
―  Short to power supply
―  Open circuit
•  Is wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module, then go to next step.
No
Replace wiring harnesses, then go to the next step.
9
CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Connect the driver-side and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
•  Connect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with curtain air bag module)
•  Connect the side air bag module connectors. (Vehicles with side air bag module)
•  Connect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Connect the clock spring connector.
•  Connect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn ignition switch to ON position.
•  Does air bag system warning light operate properly?
Yes
Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.
No
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from step 1 if malfunction recurs.