NO.3 ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY FUNCTION INOPERATIVE [ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM]


id0903d1801400


Possible Causes

•  Transmitter (advanced key) malfunction
•  Keyless control module malfunction
•  Keyless receiver malfunction
•  Keyless antenna malfunction
•  Customer's mis-operation

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
•  Inspect for any advanced keyless system-related DTCs.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
•  Verify the operation method for the request switch and the liftgate opener switch.
•  Was the operation performed using any front door switch (driver's side/passenger's side) or the liftgate opener switch?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Verify the advanced keyless system operation by pressing each switch.
If the system does not operate, go to the next step.
3
•  Verify the advanced keyless system operation by operating each request switch and the liftgate opener switch with all the following conditions met.
―  The advanced key is outside of the cabin.
―  All doors are closed.
―  The auxiliary key is not inserted in the ignition key cylinder.
―  The start knob is in the LOCK position, and not pressed.
―  The advanced key is within the reception area (80 cm {31 in} radius from near the driver's door, front passenger's door, and the liftgate).
•  Does the advanced keyless entry operate normally?
Yes
System is normal. (Explain the customer about the keyless entry system.)
No
Go to the next step.
4
•  Inspect the signal voltages at the following keyless control module connector (30-pin) when the request switches and the liftgate opener switch are pressed.
12 V→1.0 V or less
―  Request switch (RF) (Terminal 3U)
―  Request switch (LF) (Terminal 3X)
5 V→3.0 V or less
―  Liftgate opener switch (Terminal 3G)
•  Are the signal voltages normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the applicable wiring harness between the request switch and the keyless control module for an open or short circuit, then go to the next step.
5
•  Inspect the following keyless control connector signal voltages with the auxiliary key not in the ignition switch key cylinder, and the start knob in the LOCK position and not being pressed.
―  Keyless switch: 1.0 V or less (Terminal 3W)
―  Start knob (push switch): 1.0 V or less (Terminal 3V)
―  Power supply (ACC): 1.0 V or less (Terminal 2A)
―  Power supply (IG1): 1.0 V or less (Terminal 2C)
•  Are the signal voltages normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the applicable wiring harness between the switch and the keyless control module, repair if necessary, then go to the next step.
6
•  Perform the advanced keyless and start system DTC inspection with all the following condition met.
―  The start knob is not in the LOCK position.
―  The start knob is not pressed.
―  All doors are closed.
―  The auxiliary key is not inserted in the ignition key cylinder.
•  Perform DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
7
•  Measure the signal voltage at keyless control module terminal 2H when each request switch and the liftgate switch are operated.
•  Is the signal voltage B+→1.0 V or less when the transmitter (advanced key) is pressed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the wiring harness between the keyless receiver and the keyless control module.
If the wiring harness is normal:
•  Replace the advanced key, then go to the next step.
If the wiring harness is malfunctioning:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
8
•  Inspect the wiring harness between BCM terminal 6W and keyless control module terminal 2F.
•  Is there any open or short circuit?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Connect the connector, then go to the next step.
9
•  Measure the signal voltages at the following BCM connector (16-pin) when each request switch and the liftgate switch are operated.
―  Door lock actuator (Vehicles with double locking system)
•  When the doors are locked (Terminal 3E): 1.0 V or less→B+→1.0 V or less
•  When the doors are unlocked (Terminal 3O): 1.0 V or less→B+→1.0 V or less
―  Door lock actuator (Vehicles without double locking system)
•  When the doors are locked (Terminal 3M): 1.0 V or less→B+→1.0 V or less
•  When the doors are unlocked (Terminal 3O): 1.0 V or less→B+→1.0 V or less
―  Liftgate opener switch
•  When the switch is operated with all doors locked: 1.0 V or less→B+→1.0 V or less
•  Are the voltages normal?
Yes
Inspect the BCM and replace it if necessary.
No
Inspect the wiring harness between the BCM and the door lock actuator for an open or short circuit.
Inspect the door lock actuator, repair if necessary, then go to the next step.
10
•  Does the advanced keyless system operate normally?
Yes
Troubleshooting completed.
No
Verify the malfunction, then go to Step 1 if it recurs.