DTC P0123


id010200804300

DTC P0123

TP circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• If the PCM detects that the TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 2AA is more than 4.9 V after the ignition switch is turned to On, the PCM determines that the TP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• TP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AE
• Open circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AA
• Short to power circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AA

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
• Perform the DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
2
INSPECT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Verify that the TP sensor connector is connected securely.
• Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the connector securely, then go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT TP SENSOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Inspect the TP sensor.
• Is the TP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the TP sensor, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT TP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between TP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace for a short to the power circuit, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect the continuity between TP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AA (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
7
VERIFY TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the continuity between TP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AE (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to Step 9.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.