DTC P0140:00 [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5]
id0102f8702700
DTC P0140:00 |
HO2S circuit no activity detected |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the input voltage from the HO2S never exceeds 0.55 V for 30.4 s or more, the PCM determines that the HO2S circuit is not activated.
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• HO2S looseness
• Exhaust system leakage
• HO2S connector or terminals malfunction
• HO2S heater malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
• Engine internal malfunction
• HO2S malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF HO2S
• Inspect installation of HO2S.
• Is the HO2S installed securely?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Retighten the HO2S, then go to Step 14.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FOR LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM
• Visually inspect for exhaust gas leakage between exhaust manifold and HO2S.
• Is there any leakage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the HO2S connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT HO2S HEATER
• Inspect the HO2S heater.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the HO2S, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• HO2S connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AH (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 14.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
• Perform the “ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION”.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect the engine compression.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Perform the engine overhaul for repairs, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT HO2S
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the HO2S.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the HO2S, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|