DTC P0340:00 [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5]
id0102f8703700
DTC P0340:00 |
CMP sensor circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the CMP sensor when the engine is running. If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CMP sensor while the PCM receives the input signal from the CKP sensor, the PCM determines that the CMP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
• If a malfunction is detected in the input pulse pattern from the CMP sensor.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2N
• CMP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• CMP sensor malfunction
• Variable valve timing mechanism misinstallation
• Stopper pin mechanism malfunction
• Variable valve timing mechanism is stuck in advanced position
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the CMP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor terminals A, B and C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 13.
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9
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION
• Verify the valve timing mechanism installation for the following parts:
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Reinstall the misinstallation or loose parts correctly, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM
• Remove the timing chain.
• Inspect the stopper pin mechanism.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT ROTOR POSITION
• Remove the variable valve timing actuator.
• Is the rotor at the maximum valve timing advanced position?
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Yes
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Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to the next step.
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No
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Variable valve timing mechanism is normal.
Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.
• Run the engine when the MAF PID value is more than 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min}.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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