DTC P0500:00 [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5]


id0102f8704800

DTC P0500:00

VSS circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If an error in the wheel speed signal from the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM is detected by CAN when the following conditions are met:
―  Neutral switch and CPP switch: OFF (MTX)
―  Shift range: except P, N or R position (ATX, CVT)
―  Load: above 40 %
―  Engine speed: 2,000 rpm or above
―  Brake switch: OFF
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM DTC is stored.
―  ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM connector or terminals malfunction
―  Front ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction
―  ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY STORED DTC IN ABS HU/CM OR DSC HU/CM
•  Retrieve the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Access the RPM and LOAD PIDs using the M-MDS.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
―  Neutral switch and CPP switch: OFF (MTX)
―  Shift range: except P, N or R position (ATX, CVT)
―  Load: above 40 %
―  Engine speed: 2,000 rpm or above
―  Brake switch: OFF
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.