DTC P2008:00 [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5]
id0102f8707000
DTC P2008:00 |
Variable tumble control circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the PCM turns the variable tumble shutter valve actuator to open or close but voltages do not coincide with the PCM signal voltages the PCM determines that the variable tumble control circuit has a malfunction.
• Variable tumble control IC error.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Variable tumble shutter valve actuator connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Variable tumble shutter valve actuator malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the variable tumble shutter valve actuator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Variable tumble shutter valve actuator connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Variable tumble shutter valve actuator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect the variable tumble shutter valve actuator.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the variable tumble shutter valve actuator, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Variable tumble shutter valve actuator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|