DTC P0745:00 [FN4A-EL]
id050218818500
DTC P0745:00 |
Pressure control solenoid malfunction |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM detects that output voltage to the pressure control solenoid is stuck at 0 V or B+ when the solenoid valve operates according to PCM calculation.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• The HOLD indicator light flashes if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Pressure control solenoid malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal A and PCM terminal 1P
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal A and PCM terminal 1P
• Short to GND in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal A and PCM terminal 1P
• Open circuit in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal B and PCM terminal 1T
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal B and PCM terminal 1T
• Short to GND in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal B and PCM terminal 1T
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the coupler component connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID
• Inspect pressure control solenoid.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the pressure control solenoid, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0745:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [FN4A-EL].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|