DTC P0745:00 [FN4A-EL]


id050218818500

DTC P0745:00

Pressure control solenoid malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM detects that output voltage to the pressure control solenoid is stuck at 0 V or B+ when the solenoid valve operates according to PCM calculation.
Diagnostic support note:
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  The HOLD indicator light flashes if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Pressure control solenoid malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal A and PCM terminal 1P
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal A and PCM terminal 1P
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal A and PCM terminal 1P
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal B and PCM terminal 1T
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal B and PCM terminal 1T
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between pressure control solenoid terminal B and PCM terminal 1T
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
―  Coupler component terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Coupler component terminal I (wiring harness-side) and body GND
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Coupler component terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Coupler component terminal I (wiring harness-side) and body GND
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID
•  Inspect pressure control solenoid.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the pressure control solenoid, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Coupler component terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1P (wiring harness-side)
―  Coupler component terminal I (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1T (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0745:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
―  Warm up the engine.
―  Shift the selector lever to D range.
―  Make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
―  Make sure that TCC operates smoothly.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.