DTC B108A:29 [ADVANCED KEYLESS AND START SYSTEM]


id0902e1387400


Description

•  Push switch off signal detected while ignition switch is at ON

Possible Causes

•  Steering lock unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Keyless control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between steering lock unit terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between steering lock unit terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between steering lock unit terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V
•  Steering lock unit malfunction
•  Keyless control module malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

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Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the steering lock unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the steering lock unit and keyless control module connectors are disconnected:
•  Inspect for continuity between steering lock unit terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the steering lock unit and keyless control module connectors are disconnected:
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Measure the voltage at the steering lock unit terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the steering lock unit and keyless control module connectors are disconnected:
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Inspect for continuity between the steering lock unit terminal A (wiring harness-side) and keyless control module terminal 3V (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT STEERING LOCK UNIT
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the steering lock unit, then go the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the keyless control module DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the keyless control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.