NO.3 BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT STAY ON [ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM]


id040309895800

Troubleshooting item

Brake system warning lights stay on

Possible cause
•  Brake fluid amount is low.
•  Brake fluid level sensor stuck on.
•  Short to ground in fluid level sensor signal circuit.
•  No connection at electronically controlled brake unit connector (When electronically controlled brake unit connector comes off, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light illuminate.)
•  Electronically controlled brake unit detected malfunction. (Input and output device malfunction)
•  Electronically controlled brake unit detects low voltage in power supply.
•  Electronically controlled brake unit ground malfunction (When electronically controlled brake unit ground is not securely connected, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light illuminate but diagnostic trouble code does not display.)
•  Electronically controlled brake unit does not operate.
•  Electronically controlled brake unit internal malfunction
•  Instrument cluster detected malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT AND VERIFY THAT ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE RELEASED
•  Inspect the brake fluid amount and verify that the electric parking brake released.
•  Is the brake fluid amount normal?
•  Is the electric parking brake released?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add the brake fluid or release the electric parking brake.
If the brake fluid refilled:
•  Inspect and repair the brake line for leakage.
Perform the repair completion verification.
2
CONFIRM ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT DTC
•  Retrieve the electronically controlled brake unit DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
If communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS screen:
•  Go to the next step.
If communication error message is not displayed:
•  Go to Step 4.
3
INSPECT CONNECTION OF ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT CONNECTOR
•  Inspect for connection of the electronically controlled brake unit connector.
•  Is the electronically controlled brake unit connector connected securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the electronically controlled brake unit connector securely, then go to the next step.
4
CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION RECORD
•  Retrieve the warning system operation history using the M-MDS.
•  Is the brake system warning light illumination history recorded?
Yes
If the Brake Waning Lamp recorded:
•  Go to Step 5.
If the Brake Waning Lamp (Brake fluid low) recorded:
•  Go to Step 6.
No
Go to Step 8.
5
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR ELSEWHERE
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Ignition is switched ON (engine off).
•  Do the ABS warning light, brake system warning light, DSC indicator light and DSC OFF indicator light turn on and off according to the simulation?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Replace the instrument cluster, and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR OR ELSEWHERE
•  Inspect the brake fluid level sensor.
•  Is the continuity condition normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning part, and perform the repair completion verification.
*7
INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the signal circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Retrieve the electronically controlled brake unit DTC using the M-MDS.
If the DTC remains:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
If the DTC does not remain:
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, and perform the repair completion verification.
*8
INSPECT ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, and perform the repair completion verification.
*9
INSPECT ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the ground circuit for an open circuit and short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the electronically controlled brake unit, and perform the repair completion verification. (open circuit in the electronically controlled brake unit)
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification
VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes
Complete the symptom troubleshooting.
Explain to the customer what has been repaired.
No
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.

•  When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harness are connected correctly and undamaged.