DTC P0101:00 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7700800

DTC P0101:00

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the conditions are as follows, the PCM compares the intake airflow amount with the estimated intake airflow amount (calculated from the manifold absolute pressure, boost air temperature, intake air temperature, EGR position, purge flow rate and variable valve timing).
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Engine speed: 500—4,500 rpm
―  Barometric pressure: 0—180 kPa {0—1.83 kgf/cm2, 0—26.1 psi}
―  Throttle position−throttle position before 25 ms: below 1.22% (boost air temperature less than 20 °C {68 °F}), below 10% (boost air temperature more than 20 °C {68 °F})
―  Battery voltage: above 8 V
•  If over a period continuing for 5 s, the differential value between the actual intake airflow amount and the estimated intake airflow amount is more than specified value, the PCM determines that the detected mass air flow amount is too high.
•  If over a period continuing for 5 s, the differential value between the actual intake airflow amount and the estimated intake airflow amount is less than specified value, the PCM determines that the detected mass air flow amount is too low.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Air restriction or leakage in intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake manifold)
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Turbocharger malfunction (turbine wheel/compressor damaged, stuck)
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Electrical corrosion in MAF/IAT RETURN circuit
•  Voltage drops in ground circuit
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  ECT
―  MAF
―  TP
―  RPM
•  Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID value is above 70 °C {158 °F}.
•  Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
•  While driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
―  TP PID: 50—87.5%
―  RPM PID: above 1,000 rpm
―  4th gear
Condition 2
―  TP PID: above 80%
―  RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
―  gear in
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
4
INSPECT MAF PID
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.
•  Race the engine and verify that the MAF PID value changes quickly according to the change in the engine speed.
•  Is the MAF PID response normal?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT AIR RESTRICTION OR LEAKAGE AT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM
•  Inspect for air leakage and restrict between MAF sensor and intake manifold.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER
•  Inspect the turbocharger.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the turbocharger, then go to Step 9.
No
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Inspect the MAF/IAT RETURN circuit and ground circuit.
•  If the circuit has a malfunction:
―  Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
•  If the circuit is normal:
―  Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID value is above 70 °C {158 °F}.
•  Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
•  While driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
―  TP PID: 50—87.5%
―  RPM PID: above 1,000 rpm
―  4th gear
Condition 2
―  TP PID: above 80%
―  RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
―  gear in
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.