DTC P0134:00 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7702500

DTC P0134:00

A/F sensor circuit no activity detected

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the element impedance A/F sensor when the following conditions are met. Under the following monitoring conditions, the element impedance more than specified value, the PCM determines that the A/F sensor is not activated.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Drive Mode 03 (EGR System, A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater, A/F sensor, HO2S and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode)
―  The following conditions are met:
•  A/F sensor heater is tuned on for 35 s or more
•  Battery voltage: 10—18 V
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor looseness
•  Exhaust system leakage
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  A/F sensor terminal 1C—PCM terminal 2Z
―  A/F sensor terminal 1B—PCM terminal 2AC
―  A/F sensor terminal 1A—PCM terminal 2AD
―  A/F sensor terminal 2D—PCM terminal 2C
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  A/F sensor terminal 1C—PCM terminal 2Z
―  A/F sensor terminal 1B—PCM terminal 2AC
―  A/F sensor terminal 1A—PCM terminal 2AD
―  A/F sensor terminal 2D—PCM terminal 2C
•  A/F sensor malfunction
―  A/F sensor deterioration
•  Engine internal malfunction
―  Leakage engine coolant to combustion chamber
―  Insufficient engine compression
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
•  Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
•  Is the DTC P0134:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
2
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
Note
•  If the fuel monitor, the DTC P0132:00 is retrieved, ignore it until the DTC P0134:00 is fixed.
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P2237:00 or P2251:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
•  Inspect if the A/F sensor is loosely installed.
•  Is the A/F sensor installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to Step 12.
6
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
•  Visually inspect for the exhaust gas leakage between the exhaust manifold and A/F sensor.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
•  Inspect the A/F sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  A/F sensor terminal 1C
―  A/F sensor terminal 1B
―  A/F sensor terminal 1A
―  A/F sensor terminal 2D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  A/F sensor terminal 1C—PCM terminal 2Z
―  A/F sensor terminal 1B—PCM terminal 2AC
―  A/F sensor terminal 1A—PCM terminal 2AD
―  A/F sensor terminal 2D—PCM terminal 2C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 12.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
•  Perform the “ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION”.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
•  Inspect the engine compression.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the Drive Mode 03 (EGR System, A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater, A/F sensor, HO2S and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode).
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.