DTC P0134:00 [L3 Turbo]
id0102b7702500
DTC P0134:00 |
A/F sensor circuit no activity detected |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the element impedance A/F sensor when the following conditions are met. Under the following monitoring conditions, the element impedance more than specified value, the PCM determines that the A/F sensor is not activated.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• A/F sensor looseness
• Exhaust system leakage
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• A/F sensor malfunction
• Engine internal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
• Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
• Is the DTC P0134:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
||
2
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P2237:00 or P2251:00 also present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC P2237:00 [L3 Turbo].)
(See DTC P2251:00 [L3 Turbo].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
• Inspect if the A/F sensor is loosely installed.
• Is the A/F sensor installed securely?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to Step 12.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
• Visually inspect for the exhaust gas leakage between the exhaust manifold and A/F sensor.
• Is there any leakage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
• Inspect the A/F sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 10.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 12.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
• Perform the “ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION”.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect the engine compression.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the Drive Mode 03 (EGR System, A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater, A/F sensor, HO2S and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode).
(See OBD DRIVE MODE [L3 Turbo].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|