DTC P0480:00 [LF, L5]
id0102c8704600
DTC P0480:00 |
Cooling fan control circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltages from the fan control module. If the voltage at the PCM terminal 1R remains low or high, the PCM determines that the fan control circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fan control module connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in fan control module power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between fan control module terminal 1C and PCM terminal 1R
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between fan control module terminal 1C and PCM terminal 1R
• Open circuit in wiring harness between fan control module terminal 1C and PCM terminal 1R
• Fan control module malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the fan control module connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Fan control module connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between fan control module terminal 1D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the FAN1 40 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Fan control module connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between fan control module terminal 1C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Fan control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between fan control module terminal 1C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Fan control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between fan control module terminal 1C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1R (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT FAN CONTROL MODULE
• Inspect the fan control module.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fan control module, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [LF, L5].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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