DTC P0327:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0102d4703000

DTC P0327:00

KS circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the KS when the engine is running. If the input voltage at the PCM terminals between 2V and 2U is below 0.12 V, the PCM determines that the KS circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  KS connector or terminals malfunction
•  KS malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  KS terminal A—PCM terminal 2U
―  KS terminal B—PCM terminal 2V
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  KS circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  KS terminal A—PCM terminal 2U
―  KS terminal B—PCM terminal 2V
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT KS CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the KS connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT KS
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the KS, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT KS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  KS connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  KS terminal A
―  KS terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT KS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between KS terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT KS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  KS terminal A—PCM terminal 2U
―  KS terminal B—PCM terminal 2V
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.