DTC P1A1C:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]
id0102d4950000
DTC P1A1C:00 |
Power relay and/or power drive relay performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM calculates the number of times the power relay and power drive relay operation and records the value in the built-in non-volatile ROM. The PCM records DTCs when the number of times the power relay and power drive relay has been operated reaches the warrantied performance frequency for the power relay and power drive relay.
• Detects DTC if any of the following conditions are met:
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Power drive relay malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal A and PCM terminal 1AL
• Short to ground or open circuit in power drive relay power supply circuit
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal A and PCM terminal 1AL
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal A and PCM terminal 1AL
• Open circuit in power relay ground
• Power relay malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal C and power relay terminal 1A
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal C and power relay terminal 1A
• Open circuit in wiring harness between power drive relay terminal C and power relay terminal 1A
• Short to ground or open circuit in power relay circuit
• Number of times power relay and power drive relay has been operated has reached warrantied performance frequency for power relay and power drive relay.
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE/or DTC P0B25:00 or P0B29:00 also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT POWER DRIVE RELAY
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Remove the power drive relay.
• Inspect the power drive relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT POWER DRIVE RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Power drive relay is removed.
• Inspect for continuity between power drive relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT POWER DRIVE RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Power drive relay is removed.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the PWR DRV 30 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 16.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT POWER DRIVE RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Power drive relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between power drive relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AL (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 16.
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8
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INSPECT POWER DRIVE RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Power drive relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the power drive relay terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT POWER RELAY GROUND FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect the installation of power relay.
• Is the power relay installed securely?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Retighten the power relay, then go to Step 16.
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10
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INSPECT POWER RELAY
• Remove the power relay.
• Inspect the power relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT POWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Power drive relay and power relay are removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between power relay terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT POWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Power drive relay and power relay are removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the power relay terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT POWER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Power drive relay and power relay are removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between power drive relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and power relay terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 16.
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14
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INSPECT POWER RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Power drive relay and power relay are removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the STARTER 250 A fuse and STARTER 2 250 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
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15
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REPLACE POWER DRIVE RELAY AND POWER RELAY
• Replace the power drive relay and power relay.
• Reset the operational frequency of the power drive relay and power relay using the M-MDS.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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17
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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