DTC P0B29:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0102d4960000

DTC P0B29:00

Sub battery voltage low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Detects DTC if any of the following conditions are met:
―  Sub battery voltage remains lower than the specified value for a certain period when the engine restarts via i-stop function.
―  Sub battery voltage remains lower than the specified value for a certain period while the charge relay operates.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Sub battery malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in sub battery circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between sub battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1AW
―  STARTER 2 250 A fuse malfunction
―  BATT 2 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between sub battery positive terminal and PCM terminal 1AW
•  Number of times sub battery can be used has exceeded maximum.
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY THAT THE i-stop WARNING LIGHT (AMBER) flashes
•  Does the i-stop warning light (amber) flash?
Yes
Replace the sub battery.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT THE ELECTROLYTE GRAVITY OF THE MAIN BATTERY
•  Inspect the electrolyte specific gravity of the main battery.
•  Is the electrolyte gravity of all the cells within the 1.17—1.22 range?
Yes
Recharge the main battery.
Go to the next step.
No
When the electrolyte gravity is 1.16 or less
•  Replace the main battery
•  Go to the next step.
When the electrolyte gravity is 1.22 or more
•  Go to Step 8.
4
ONCE AGAIN INSPECT THE ELECTROLYTE GRAVITY OF THE MAIN BATTERY
•  Once again inspect the electrolyte gravity of the main battery.
•  Is the electrolyte gravity of all the cells 1.21 or more?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Replace the main battery.
Go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT SUB BATTERY
•  Inspect the sub battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the sub battery, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT SUB BATTERY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  PCM connectors is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 1AW (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the STARTER 2 250 A fuse and BATT 2 10 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.