DTC P0B29:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]
id0102d4960000
DTC P0B29:00 |
Sub battery voltage low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Detects DTC if any of the following conditions are met:
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Sub battery malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in sub battery circuit
• Number of times sub battery can be used has exceeded maximum.
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY THAT THE i-stop WARNING LIGHT (AMBER) flashes
• Does the i-stop warning light (amber) flash?
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Yes
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Replace the sub battery.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 5.
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3
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INSPECT THE ELECTROLYTE GRAVITY OF THE MAIN BATTERY
• Inspect the electrolyte specific gravity of the main battery.
• Is the electrolyte gravity of all the cells within the 1.17—1.22 range?
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Yes
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Recharge the main battery.
Go to the next step.
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No
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When the electrolyte gravity is 1.16 or less
• Replace the main battery
• Go to the next step.
When the electrolyte gravity is 1.22 or more
• Go to Step 8.
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4
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ONCE AGAIN INSPECT THE ELECTROLYTE GRAVITY OF THE MAIN BATTERY
• Once again inspect the electrolyte gravity of the main battery.
• Is the electrolyte gravity of all the cells 1.21 or more?
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Yes
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Go to Step 8.
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No
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Replace the main battery.
Go to Step 8.
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5
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INSPECT SUB BATTERY
• Inspect the sub battery.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Recharge or replace the sub battery, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT SUB BATTERY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• PCM connectors is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 1AW (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the STARTER 2 250 A fuse and BATT 2 10 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 8.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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