DTC P0555:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0102d4950200

DTC P0555:00

Power brake unit vacuum sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the power brake unit vacuum sensor signal voltage while the ignition switch is ON. If the PCM detects the power brake unit vacuum sensor voltage is below 0.2 V or above 4.8 V for 0.5 s, the PCM determines that the power brake unit vacuum sensor circuit has problem.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1N
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1Q
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1Q
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor circuits are shorted to each other.
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1N
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1Q
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1P
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the power brake unit vacuum sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal C
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between power brake unit vacuum sensor terminals C, B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1N
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1Q
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1P
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR
•  Inspect the power brake unit vacuum sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the vacuum hose between intake manifold and power brake unit.
•  If there is a malfunction:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
•  If not:
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.