DTC P0555:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]
id0102d4950200
DTC P0555:00 |
Power brake unit vacuum sensor circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the power brake unit vacuum sensor signal voltage while the ignition switch is ON. If the PCM detects the power brake unit vacuum sensor voltage is below 0.2 V or above 4.8 V for 0.5 s, the PCM determines that the power brake unit vacuum sensor circuit has problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Power brake unit vacuum sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1Q
• Power brake unit vacuum sensor circuits are shorted to each other.
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Power brake unit vacuum sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the power brake unit vacuum sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Power brake unit vacuum sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Power brake unit vacuum sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Power brake unit vacuum sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between power brake unit vacuum sensor terminals C, B and A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Power brake unit vacuum sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR
• Inspect the power brake unit vacuum sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Inspect the vacuum hose between intake manifold and power brake unit.
• If there is a malfunction:
• If not:
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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