DTC P0251 [MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6) (EURO4 emission level)]
id0102g6830500
DTC P0251 |
Fuel metering valve control circuit open |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the load on the fuel metering valve control circuit.If the load does not change for a continuous 0.22 s when the PCM duty-controls the fuel metering valve, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the fuel metering valve control circuit.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel metering valve connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay and fuel metering valve terminal B
• Short to ground in wiring harness between ENG INJ fuse and fuel metering valve terminal B
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel metering valve terminal A and PCM terminal 212
• Fuel metering valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FUEL METERING VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to OFF.
• Disconnect the fuel metering valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS FUEL METERING VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR ELSEWHERE
• Fuel metering valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON.
• Measure the voltage between fuel metering valve harness side connector terminal B and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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CLASSIFY OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT
• Verify the ENG INJ fuse condition.
• Is the ENG INJ fuse normal?
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Yes
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Repair or replace for a possible open circuit between main relay and fuel metering valve terminal B, then go to Step 8.
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No
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If the fuse is blown:
• Repair for a possible short to ground between ENG INJ fuse and fuel metering valve terminal B.
If the fuse is deterioration:
• Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 8.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL METERING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Fuel metering valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel metering valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 212 (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel metering valve, then go to the next step.
(Fuel metering valve internal circuit open)
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT DTC P0251 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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