DTC P0339 [MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6) (EURO4 emission level)]


id0102g6831100

DTC P0339

Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor circuit intermittent malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the CKP sensor signal. If there is no CKP sensor signal or pulse number of the CKP sensor is excessive or deficient for short time, the PCM determines that the CKP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CKP sensor is dirty.
•  CKP sensor improper installation
•  CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Intermittent short to ground between following CKP sensor and PCM terminals
―  CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 239
―  CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 238
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  CKP sensor circuits (power supply, signal, ground) are intermittent short to each other
•  Intermittent short to power supply between following CKP sensor and PCM terminals
―  CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 239
―  CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 238
―  CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 218
•  Intermittent open circuit between following CKP sensor and PCM terminals
―  CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 239
―  CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 238
―  CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 218
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  CKP sensor pulse wheel (crankshaft pulley) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•   Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•   If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR INSTALLATION
•  Inspect the CKP sensor installation.
•  Is the CKP sensor installed properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the CKP sensor properly, then go to Step 13.
4
VISUALLY INSPECT CKP SENSOR AND PULSE WHEEL
•  Visually inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
•  Is there any metal shaving on the sensor and pulse wheel?
Yes
Remove the metal shaving from CKP sensor and/or pulse wheel, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
•  CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor and body ground at following wiring harness-side connector with shaking the wiring harness:
―  CKP sensor terminal A
―  CKP sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect continuity between following CKP sensor terminals with shaking the wiring harness at wiring harness-side connector.
―  Terminal A and B
―  Terminal A and C
―  Terminal B and C
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER
•  CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following CKP sensor wiring harness-side connector terminals with shaking the wiring harness.
―  Terminal A
―  Terminal B
―  Terminal C
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN
•  CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the continuity between following CKP sensor and PCM terminals with shaking the wiring harness.
―  CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 239
―  CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 238
―  CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 218
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 13.
11
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 13.
12
VISUALLY INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Visually inspect the crankshaft pulley for damaged, alignment.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the crankshaft pulley, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to the next step.
13
VERIFY THAT DTC P0339 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.