DTC P0563 [MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6) (EURO4 emission level)]


id0102g6832700

DTC P0563

System voltage too high

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the power supply voltage at PCM terminals 236 and 331. If the voltage at PCM terminal 236 or 331 exceeds 3.561026 V for 30 s even if the main relay control is off, the PCM determines that the system voltage is too high.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Main relay malfunction (stuck close)
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminals 236 or 331 and ENG BAR2 fuse
•  PCM malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and following;
―  ENG BAR2 fuse
―  Glow relay
―  Fuel metering valve
―  Cooling fan relay No.1
―  Cooling fan relay No.3
―  Throttle valve
―  MAF/IAT sensor No.1
―  Variable boost control solenoid valve
―  A/C relay

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•   If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the following PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
―  P1631
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
•  Inspect the main relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
•  Main relay is removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 236 and 331 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
IDENTIFY SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
•  Main relay is removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Remove the ENG BAR2 fuse.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 236 and 331 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
•  Between PCM terminal 236 and ENG BAR2 fuse
•  Between PCM terminal 331 and ENG BAR2 fuse
No
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
•  Main relay terminal D and ENG BAR2 fuse
•  Main relay terminal D and glow relay
•  Main relay terminal D and fuel metering valve
•  Main relay terminal D and cooling fan relay No.1
•  Main relay terminal D and cooling fan relay No.3
•  Main relay terminal D and Throttle valve
•  Main relay terminal D and MAF/IAT sensor No.1
•  Main relay terminal D and variable boost control solenoid valve
8
VERIFY THAT DTC P0563 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.