DTC P0977:00 [DJVA-EL]


id050212823600

DTC P0977:00

Shift control solenoid No. 2 open circuit, power supply short circuit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Condition: During no signal output from shift control solenoid No.2 while TCM is normal
•  Status: Detects open or short circuit in shift control solenoid No.2
•  Period: Confirmed 1 time in 0.5 s or more
Diagnostic support note
•  The AT warning light illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between coupler component terminal G and TCM terminal A14
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between coupler component terminal G and TCM terminal A14
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between coupler component terminal G and TCM terminal A14
•  Shift control solenoid No.2 malfunction
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between the coupler component terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the coupler component terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between the coupler component terminal G (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal A14 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID NO.2
•  Inspect the shift control solenoid No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Perform the following procedure, then go to next step.
2.  Perform oil pressure sensor learning.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0977:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Idle the engine for 11 s or more.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Perform the following procedure, then go to next step.
1.  Replace the TCM.
2.  Perform TCM learning.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY NO DTC HAS BEEN PRESENTED
•  Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.