DTC P0841:00 [FS5A-EL]


id050221822500

DTC P0841:00

Oil pressure switch circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The TCM detects no signal from the oil pressure switch when the following conditions are met.
―  1GR, 2GR or 3GR
―  Revolution ratio of the input revolution to output revolution: 0.91—3.07
•  The TCM detects input signal from the oil pressure switch when the following conditions are met.
―  4GR or 5GR
―  Revolution ratio of the input revolution to output revolution: 0.64—0.81
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  The AT warning light does not illuminate.
•  PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Deteriorated ATF
•  ATF level low
•  Line pressure malfunction
•  Oil pressure switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and TCM terminal S
•  Oil pressure switch malfunction
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and TCM terminal S
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT ATF CONDITION
•  Inspect the ATF condition.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ATF, then go to Step 10.
3
INSPECT ATF LEVEL
•  Inspect the ATF level.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE
•  Perform the “Line Pressures Test”.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to test result, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
•  Inspect the oil pressure switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the oil pressure switch, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal S (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Drive the vehicle in 1GR for 1 s or more.
2.  Drive the vehicle in 2GR for 1 s or more.
3.  Drive the vehicle in 3GR for 1 s or more.
4.  Drive the vehicle in 4GR for 1 s or more.
5.  Drive the vehicle in 5GR for 1 s or more.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY NO DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.