DTC P0530:12, P0530:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


id0702c1073500

DTC P0530:12

Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit short to power supply

DTC P0530:13

Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit open

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 2C and refrigerant pressure sensor connector terminal A (European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1C and refrigerant pressure sensor connector terminal A (Australian, General(L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 2N and refrigerant pressure sensor connector terminal C (European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1E and refrigerant pressure sensor connector terminal C (Australian, General(L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 2J and refrigerant pressure sensor connector terminal B
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 2J and refrigerant pressure sensor connector terminal B
•  Connector or terminal malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 5.
2
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the refrigerant pressure sensor.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor.
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector and the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
•  Is there continuity between the following terminals of the climate control unit and the refrigerant pressure sensor?
(European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)
―  2C—A
―  2N—C
―  2J—B
(Australian, General (L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)
―  1C—A
―  1E—C
―  2J—B
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Is there a short circuit to power supply in the wiring harness between the following terminals of the climate control unit terminal and refrigerant pressure sensor?
―  2J—B
Yes
Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the past malfunction from memory.
•  Verify DTCs.
•  Is DTC P0530:12 or P0530:13 output?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.