DTC P0530:12, P0530:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]
id0702c1073500
DTC P0530:12 |
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit short to power supply |
---|---|
DTC P0530:13 |
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit open |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Refrigerant pressure sensor malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 2C and refrigerant pressure sensor connector terminal A (European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1C and refrigerant pressure sensor connector terminal A (Australian, General(L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 2N and refrigerant pressure sensor connector terminal C (European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1E and refrigerant pressure sensor connector terminal C (Australian, General(L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 2J and refrigerant pressure sensor connector terminal B
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 2J and refrigerant pressure sensor connector terminal B
• Connector or terminal malfunction
|
![]() |
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 5.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the refrigerant pressure sensor.
• Is it normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the refrigerant pressure sensor.
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector and the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
• Is there continuity between the following terminals of the climate control unit and the refrigerant pressure sensor?
(European (L.H.D. U.K.) specs.)
(Australian, General (L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Is there a short circuit to power supply in the wiring harness between the following terminals of the climate control unit terminal and refrigerant pressure sensor?
|
Yes
|
Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the past malfunction from memory.
• Verify DTCs.
• Is DTC P0530:12 or P0530:13 output?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs output?
|
Yes
|
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|