DTC B1C1A:11, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:11, B1C1B:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


id0702c1817500

DTC B1C1A:11

•  Driver-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to ground (L.H.D.)
•  Passenger-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to ground (R.H.D.)

DTC B1C1A:13

•  Driver-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open (L.H.D.)
•  Passenger-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open (R.H.D.)

DTC B1C1B:11

•  Passenger-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to ground (L.H.D.)
•  Driver-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to ground (R.H.D.)

DTC B1C1B:13

•  Passenger-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open (L.H.D.)
•  Driver-side air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open (R.H.D.)
POSSIBLE CAUSE (L.H.D.)
•  Air mix actuator malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1C and air mix actuator connector terminal G (Driver-side)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1G and air mix actuator connector terminal F (Driver-side)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1E and air mix actuator connector terminal E (Driver-side)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1C and air mix actuator connector terminal E (Passenger-side)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1I and air mix actuator connector terminal F (Passenger-side)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1E and air mix actuator connector terminal G (Passenger-side)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1G and air mix actuator connector terminal F (Driver-side)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1I and air mix actuator connector terminal F (Passenger-side)
POSSIBLE CAUSE (R.H.D.)
•  Air mix actuator malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1C and air mix actuator connector terminal E (Driver-side)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1G and air mix actuator connector terminal F (Driver-side)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1E and air mix actuator connector terminal G (Driver-side)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1C and air mix actuator connector terminal G (Passenger-side)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1I and air mix actuator connector terminal F (Passenger-side)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1E and air mix actuator connector terminal E (Passenger-side)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1G and air mix actuator connector terminal F (Driver-side)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between climate control unit connector terminal 1I and air mix actuator connector terminal F (Passenger-side)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the air mix actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
2
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the air mix actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air mix actuator.
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector and the air mix actuator connector.
•  Is there an open circuit in the wiring harness between the following terminals of the climate control unit and the air mix actuator?
Driver-side (L.H.D.)
―  1C—G
―  1G—F
―  1E—E
Passenger-side (L.H.D.)
―  1C—E
―  1I—F
―  1E—G
Driver-side (R.H.D.)
―  1C—E
―  1G—F
―  1E—G
Passenger-side (R.H.D.)
―  1C—G
―  1I—F
―  1E—E
Yes
Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) SHORT TO GROUND
•  Is there a short circuit to ground in the wiring harness between the following terminals of the climate control unit terminal and air mix actuator terminal?
Driver-side
―  1G—F
Passenger-side
―  1I—F
Yes
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
No
The system is normal at present.
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the past malfunction from memory.
•  Verify DTCs.
•  Is DTC B1C1A:11, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:11, B1C1B:13 output?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.