DTC P0113 [MTX, LF ATX (FS5A-EL)]


id0102b4803800

DTC P0113

IAT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detects the IAT sensor voltage above 4.84 V, the PCM determines that IAT sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  Poor connection at MAF/IAT sensor or PCM connector
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AT
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AT
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AV
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the replace the wiring terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Access IAT PID.
•  Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E.
•  Verify IAT value
•  Is the voltage below 4.84 V?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect PCM terminals 1AT and 1AV for tightness using feeler tool.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AT.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AV.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.