DTC P0118[MTX, LF ATX (FS5A-EL)]
id0102b4804100
DTC P0118 |
ECT sensor circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal. If the PCM detects the ECT sensor voltage is above 4.58 V, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Engine cooling system).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• ECT sensor malfunction
• Connect or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2P
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Access ECT PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor terminals A and B.
• Verify the ECT value.
• Is the voltage 4.58 V or below?
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Yes
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Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between ECT sensor terminal A and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the continuity between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2P.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0118 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine, or perform the KOEO or KOER self‐test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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