DTC P0500[MTX, LF ATX (FS5A-EL)]


id0102b4808400

DTC P0500

VSS circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Vehicle speed signal from vehicle speed sensor is below 3.7 km/h {2.3 mph}when following conditions are met:
―  Neutral switch and clutch switch are OFF
―  Load is above 40 %
―  Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or above
―  Brake switch is OFF
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  VSS malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit between PCM terminal 2N and VSS terminal A
•  Open circuit between PCM terminal 2M and VSS terminal B
•  Short to ground between PCM terminal 2N and VSS terminal A
•  Short to ground between PCM terminal 2M and VSS terminal B
•  Short to power between PCM terminal 2N and VSS terminal A
•  Short to power between PCM terminal 2M and VSS terminal B
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access VSS PID using the M-MDS.
―  Vehicle speed 20 km/h {12.4 mph}: 20km/h {12.4 mph}
―  Vehicle speed 40 km/h {24.8 mph}: 40km/h {24.8 mph}
•  Are PID readings within specification?
Yes
Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VSS CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Verify that the VSS connector is connected securely.
•  Is connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT THE VSS
•  Perform VSS inspection.
•  Is the VSS normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace VSS, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the VSS connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage following terminals:
―  VSS terminal A
―  VSS terminal B
•  Is any voltage reading?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect continuity between following terminal and body ground:
―  VSS terminal A
―  VSS terminal B
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT VSS CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS
•  Inspect continuity between the VSS connector terminals A and B.
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect continuity between following terminals:
―  VSS terminal A and PCM terminal 2N
―  VSS terminal B and PCM terminal 2M
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Inspect VSS pulse wheel for damage. Replace VSS pulse wheel and go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear DTC from PCM memory using M-MDS.
•  Warm up the engine.
•  Access RPM and LOAD PID using M-MDS.
•  Drive vehicle under following conditions for 18s.
―  Engine speed: 2,000 rpm or above
―  Gear: Gear is in other than NEUTRAL
―  Load: 40% or above
•  Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.