DTC P2102 [MTX, LF ATX (FS5A-EL)]
id0102b4811200
DTC P2102 |
Throttle actuator circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the throttle actuator circuit current. If the PCM detects that throttle actuator circuit current is excessive low, the PCM determines that the throttle actuator circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Short to ground circuit between the throttle body terminal F and the PCM terminal 2A
• Short to ground circuit between the throttle body terminal E and the PCM terminal 2B
• Poor connection of the throttle body or the PCM connector
• Throttle valve motor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTCS
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (Engine off).
• Verify the pending or stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC P2100 also present?
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC inspection, then go to Step 9.
(See \nDTC TABLE[MTX, LF ATX (FS5A-EL)].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-put pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal F and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal E and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR
• Inspect the throttle actuator.
(See \nTHROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [LF, L3].)
• Is it normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2102 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(See \nPCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION[LF, L3].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See \nDTC TABLE[MTX, LF ATX (FS5A-EL)].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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