DTC P2102 [MTX, LF ATX (FS5A-EL)]


id0102b4811200

DTC P2102

Throttle actuator circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the throttle actuator circuit current. If the PCM detects that throttle actuator circuit current is excessive low, the PCM determines that the throttle actuator circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Short to ground circuit between the throttle body terminal F and the PCM terminal 2A
•  Short to ground circuit between the throttle body terminal E and the PCM terminal 2B
•  Poor connection of the throttle body or the PCM connector
•  Throttle valve motor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTCS
•  Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Verify the pending or stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC P2100 also present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-put pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal F and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal E and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the throttle actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2102 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.