DTC P0661[MTX, LF ATX (FS5A-EL)]
id0102b4821700
DTC P0661 |
Variable intake air solenoid valve circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the variable intake air solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns variable intake air solenoid valve off but voltage still remains low, the PCM determines that variable intake air solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Variable intake air solenoid valve malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B
• Open circuit in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2J
• Short to ground in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2J
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the variable intake air solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve.
• Is the variable intake air solenoid valve normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the variable intake air solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for open, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 2J (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Inspect for continuity between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2J).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0661 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self‐test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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