DTC P0662[MTX, LF ATX (FS5A-EL)]


id0102b4821800

DTC P0662

Variable intake air solenoid valve circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the variable intake air solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns variable intake air solenoid valve on but voltage at PCM terminal still remains high, the PCM determines that the variable intake air solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (Other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Variable intake air solenoid valve malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A and PCM terminal 2J
•  Shorted variable intake air solenoid valve or PCM connector
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the variable intake air solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve.
•  Is the variable intake air solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable intake air solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at terminal 2J (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0662 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
―  Access RPM PID.
―  Increase the engine speed 4,600 rpm or more for 10 times.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self‐test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.