DTC P0108[LF ATX (FN4A-EL), L3 ATX]


id0102b6803500

DTC P0108

MAP sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor when the intake air temperature is above -10 °C {14 °F}. If input the voltage is above 4.92 V, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Calculated load: 13—32 %
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AA
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AL
•  MAP sensor signal circuit shorts to constant voltage supply circuit
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CONNECTION OF MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Verify that the MAP sensor connector is connected securely.
•  Is connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the MAP sensor terminal A and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AA and MAP sensor terminal A. Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at terminals (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D and C.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between following:
―  MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AL
―  MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2W
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.