DTC P0123[LF ATX (FN4A-EL), L3 ATX]


id0102b6804300

DTC P0123

TP sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects the TP sensor voltage is above 4.85 V while the engine is running, the PCM determines that the TP circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TP sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between TP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2O
•  Short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2M
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Verify that the throttle body connector is connected securely.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the connector securely, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTION FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TP SENSOR
•  Inspect the TP sensor.
•  Is the TP sensor okay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal A and body ground.
•  Is the voltage above 4.85 V?
Yes
Repair or replace short to power supply. Then, go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals A and B.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 2O.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace open circuit between TP sensor connector terminal A and PCM connector terminal 2O. Then, go to the step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.