DTC P2088[LF ATX (FN4A-EL), L3 ATX]
id0102b6810600
DTC P2088 |
Oil control valve (OCV) circuit low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the OCV voltage. If the PCM detects the OCV control voltage (calculated from the OCV) is below the threshold voltage (calculated from the battery positive voltage), the PCM determines that the OCV circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Poor connection at the PCM or OCV connector
• Short to ground in wiring between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2AF
• Open circuit in wiring between the main relay and OCV terminal B
• Open circuit in wiring between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2AF
• OCV malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT OCV
• Inspect the OCV.
• Is the OCV normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the OCV, then go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT OCV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the OCV connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between variable tumble control solenoid valve terminal B and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal 2AF (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Connect the OCV connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2AF.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for open or short circuit to ground, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2088 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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