DTC P2103[LF ATX (FN4A-EL), L3 ATX]


id0102b6811300

DTC P2103

Throttle actuator circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the throttle actuator circuit current. If the PCM detects that throttle actuator circuit current is excessive high, the PCM determines that the electronic throttle actuator circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Short to power circuit between throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2B
•  Throttle valve motor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body and PCM connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals and body ground:
―  Throttle body terminal E
―  Throttle body terminal F
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short circuit to power supply, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the throttle actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2103 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.