DTC P0030 [L3 Turbo]
id0102b7801900
DTC P0030 |
A/F sensor heater control circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• OBD system monitors the output signal voltage from A/F sensor which is in proportion to the element impedance of A/F sensor. If the output signal voltage is not between 0.75 V and 1.5 V after specified time from engine start, heater performance is considered failed.
Monitoring condition
• 74 s elapsed from engine start.
• Battery voltage: 10—18 V
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• A/F sensor heater malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor heater terminal 2D and PCM terminal 2C
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between A/F sensor heater terminal 2D and PCM terminal 2C
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between A/F sensor heater terminal 2D and PCM terminal 2C
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between A/F sensor heater terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AC
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCs
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (Engine off).
• Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC P0031 or P0032 also present?
|
Yes
|
Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0030 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to troubleshooting for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
||
5
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
• Inspect the A/F sensor heater.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0030 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|