DTC P0089[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7802500

DTC P0089

Fuel pressure regulator performance

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the fuel pressure average value measured by the PCM exceeds the specification when the camshaft is rotating at a specified rate, the PCM determines that there is a fuel pressure regulator performance problem.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (Other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the spill valve control solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0089 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.