DTC P0091[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7802600

DTC P0091

Fuel pressure regulator control circuit low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the PCM turns the spill valve control solenoid valve off but the spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit voltage is low, the PCM determines that the spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit has malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  The following conditions are met:
•  Engine speed is 3,000 rpm or less.
•  Battery voltage is 10 V or more.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between high pressure fuel pump terminal A and PCM terminal 2F
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between high pressure fuel pump terminal B and PCM terminal 2G
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between high pressure fuel pump terminal A and PCM terminal 2F
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between high pressure fuel pump terminal B and PCM terminal 2G
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  High pressure fuel pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  High pressure fuel pump terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the spill valve control solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction.
Yes
Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  High pressure fuel pump terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2F (wiring harness-side)
―  High pressure fuel pump terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2G (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0091 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.