DTC P0092[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7802700
DTC P0092 |
Fuel pressure regulator control circuit high |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the PCM turns the spill valve control solenoid valve on but the spill valve control solenoid valve circuit voltage is high, the PCM determines that the spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit has malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between high pressure fuel pump terminal B and PCM terminal 2G
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the spill valve control solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction.
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Yes
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Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to the power supply, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0092 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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