DTC P0102[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7803200

DTC P0102

MAF circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  PCM monitors input voltage from the MAF sensor when engine is running. If the input voltage is below 0.21 V, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AK
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AK
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay and MAF/IAT sensor terminal A

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Inspect voltage at MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (harness-side).
•  Is voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for an open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (harness-side) and the main relay.
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Remove the PCM with the PCM connector connected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AK (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or the replace suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.