DTC P0102[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7803200
DTC P0102 |
MAF circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• PCM monitors input voltage from the MAF sensor when engine is running. If the input voltage is below 0.21 V, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AK
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AK
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay and MAF/IAT sensor terminal A
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Inspect voltage at MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (harness-side).
• Is voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect for an open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (harness-side) and the main relay.
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Remove the PCM with the PCM connector connected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AK (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or the replace suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|