DTC P0107[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7803400

DTC P0107

MAP sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  PCM monitors input voltage from the MAP sensor when the intake air temperature is above –10 °C {14 °F}. If the input voltage is below 0.10 V, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Monitoring condition
•  Calculated load: 13—32 %
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AG
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AU
•  MAP sensor signal circuit and MAP sensor ground circuit are shorted to each other.
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY MAP PID WHEN MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR IS DISCONNECTED
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
•  Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to step 5.
4
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
Note
•  If DTC P0122 and P2228 are also retrieved with P0107, go to the CONSTANT VOLTAGE troubleshooting procedure.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage between MAP sensor terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?
Yes
Check for a poor connection of MAP sensor terminal C (harness-side).
•  Repair or replace the terminal if necessary.
•  If normal, replace the MAP sensor.
Then go to Step 7.
No
Check for an open circuit between PCM terminal 2K (harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal C (harness-side).
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
•  Check for continuity between MAP sensor terminals D and A (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.