DTC P0107[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7803400
DTC P0107 |
MAP sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• PCM monitors input voltage from the MAP sensor when the intake air temperature is above –10 °C {14 °F}. If the input voltage is below 0.10 V, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Monitoring condition
• Calculated load: 13—32 %
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AG
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AU
• MAP sensor signal circuit and MAP sensor ground circuit are shorted to each other.
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY MAP PID WHEN MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR IS DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to step 5.
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4
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INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between MAP sensor terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?
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Yes
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Check for a poor connection of MAP sensor terminal C (harness-side).
• Repair or replace the terminal if necessary.
• If normal, replace the MAP sensor.
Then go to Step 7.
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No
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Check for an open circuit between PCM terminal 2K (harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal C (harness-side).
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
• Check for continuity between MAP sensor terminals D and A (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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