DTC P0108[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7803500
DTC P0108 |
MAP sensor circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• PCM monitors input voltage from the MAP sensor when the intake air temperature is above –10 °C {14 °F}. If the input voltage is above 4.92 V, the PCM determines that MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Monitoring condition
• Calculated load: 13—32 %
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AV
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AG
• MAP sensor signal circuit short to the constant voltage supply circuit
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT CONNECTION OF MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Verify that the MAP sensor connector is connected securely.
• Is the connection normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for an open circuit between PCM terminal 2AV (harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal A (harness-side). Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D and C (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AG (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to applicable inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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