DTC P0108[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7803500

DTC P0108

MAP sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  PCM monitors input voltage from the MAP sensor when the intake air temperature is above –10 °C {14 °F}. If the input voltage is above 4.92 V, the PCM determines that MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Monitoring condition
•  Calculated load: 13—32 %
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AV
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AG
•  MAP sensor signal circuit short to the constant voltage supply circuit
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CONNECTION OF MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Verify that the MAP sensor connector is connected securely.
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for an open circuit between PCM terminal 2AV (harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal A (harness-side). Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D and C (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AG (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.