DTC P0118[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7804100

DTC P0118

ECT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal. If the PCM detects the ECT sensor voltage is above 4.58 V, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (Engine cooling system).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  Connect or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AY
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Access the ECT PID.
•  Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor terminals A and B.
•  Verify the ECT value.
•  Is the voltage 4.6 V or below?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the continuity between ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AH.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AY.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0118 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.