DTC P0118[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7804100
DTC P0118 |
ECT sensor circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal. If the PCM detects the ECT sensor voltage is above 4.58 V, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Engine cooling system).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• ECT sensor malfunction
• Connect or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AH
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AY
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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CLASSIFY ECT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Access the ECT PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor terminals A and B.
• Verify the ECT value.
• Is the voltage 4.6 V or below?
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Yes
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Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the continuity between ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AH.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between ECT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AY.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0118 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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