DTC P0123[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7804300
DTC P0123 |
TP sensor No.1 circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.1 voltage is above 4.85 V after ignition switch to the ON position, PCM determines that TP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• TP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AO
• Open circuit between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AP
• Short to the constant voltage supply circuit between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Verify that the throttle body connector is connected securely.
• Is connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the connector securely, then go to Step 10.
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4
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INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTION FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Perform the TP sensor inspection.
• Is the TP sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 10.
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6
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INSPECT TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for short to a power supply. Then, go to Step 10.
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7
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VERIFY TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body connector terminal D (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 2AP.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for an open circuit between TP sensor connector terminal B (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 3P (harness-side). Then, go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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9
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VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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