DTC P0123[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7804300

DTC P0123

TP sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.1 voltage is above 4.85 V after ignition switch to the ON position, PCM determines that TP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TP sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AO
•  Open circuit between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AP
•  Short to the constant voltage supply circuit between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Verify that the throttle body connector is connected securely.
•  Is connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the connector securely, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTION FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TP SENSOR
•  Perform the TP sensor inspection.
•  Is the TP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for short to a power supply. Then, go to Step 10.
7
VERIFY TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body connector terminal D (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 2AP.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for an open circuit between TP sensor connector terminal B (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 3P (harness-side). Then, go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals A and B (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.