DTC P0138 [L3 Turbo]
id0102b7805100
DTC P0138 |
HO2S circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the HO2S. If the input voltage from the HO2S sensor is above 1.2 V for 0.8 s, the PCM determines that the circuit input is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• HO2S malfunction
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2Q
• HO2S or PCM terminal shorted
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position. (Engine off)
• Verify pending code or stored DTCs using M-MDS.
• Is other DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0138 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedures for the DTC on the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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5
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INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect HO2S connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
• Measure the voltage between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Replace short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Start the engine.
• Access the O2S12 PID using the M-MDS.
• Verify the PID while racing the engine at least 10 times in NEUTRAL.
• Does the PID stay above 0.55 V?
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Yes
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Replace the sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0138 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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