DTC P0204[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7805900

DTC P0204

Injector circuit/open cylinder No.4

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the fuel injection verification signal is not input at 255 times continuously even though the PCM drives fuel injector No.4, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the fuel injector No.4 control circuit.
MONITORING CONDITION
―  The following conditions are met:
•  Engine speed: 4,000 rpm or less
•  Battery voltage: 10.03 V or more
•  Fuel injection control: except during fuel cut
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector No.4 malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BG
•  Open circuit between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AZ
•  Short to power supply between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AZ
•  Short to ground between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 2BG
•  Short to ground between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AZ
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.4 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the fuel injector No.4 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4
•  Inspect fuel injector No.4.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace fuel injector No.4, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM
•  Inspect the PCM.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BG (wiring harness-side)
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AZ (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0204 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.