DTC P0222[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7806000

DTC P0222

TP sensor No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If PCM detects that the TP sensor No.2 voltage is below 0.2 V after the ignition switch to the ON position, the PCM determines that TP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TP sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit between throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 2AL
•  Short to ground between throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 2AL
•  Open circuit between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AO
•  Short to ground between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AO
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY TP SENSOR OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Connect the M-MDS.
•  Access the TP2 PID.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Connect a jumper wire between throttle body terminals B and C (harness-side).
•  Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to step 5.
4
INSPECT TP SENSOR
•  Perform the TP sensor inspection.
•  Is the TP sensor normal?
Yes
Inspect throttle body connector terminal B connection for poor connection. Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 8.
No
Replace throttle body, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR
Note
•  If DTC P0107 and P2228 are also retrieved with P0122, go to the CONSTANT VOLTAGE troubleshooting procedure.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at throttle body terminal B (harness-side).
•  Is the voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for an open circuit between throttle body connector terminal B and PCM connector terminal 2AO (harness-side).
Then, then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT TP2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AL.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT TP2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0222 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS–2.3—5.0 kPa {–0.023—0.05 kgf/cm2, –0.34—0.72 psi}.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.