DTC P0223[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7806100

DTC P0223

TP sensor No.2 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.2 voltage is above 4.85 V after the ignition switch to the ON position, the PCM determines that the TP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TP sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AP
•  Short to power supply between throttle body terminal C and PCM terminal 2AL
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT TP SENSOR
•  Perform the TP sensor inspection.
•  Is the TP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT TP2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
Yes
Repair or replace for a short to a power supply. Then, go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body connector terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace for an open circuit between throttle body terminal D (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 2AP (harness-side). Then, go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0223 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.